Have Questions? Call Us Today!
+1 (604) 359 7255
Home
ABOUT ECLAT          SERVICES          WHY CANADA               EXPERIENCE CLASS          SKILLED WORKER          PROVINCIAL NOMINEE          CONTACT
 
Spouse & Family Sponsorship
 
Sponsoring your Spouse, Common-law partner & Dependent Children.
The Canadian government allows citizens and permanent residents of Canada to sponsor members of the family class, but it requires that arriving immigrants receive care and support from their sponsors. Members of the family class include a sponsor’s spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner; a dependent child of the sponsor. The sponsor’s mother or father; a person the sponsor intends to adopt; and other relatives of the sponsor as defined by regulation. Note: Currently Parental Sponsorship is on hold.

New: Information on Conditional Permanent Residence.
As of October 25, 2012, Government of Canada has introduced amendments to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations. The amendments specify that spouses, common-law or conjugal partners who are in a relationship with their sponsor for two years or less and have no children in common with their sponsor at the time of the sponsorship application are subject to a period of conditional permanent residence. The condition requires the sponsored spouse or partner to cohabit in a conjugal relationship with their sponsor for a period of two years after the day on which they became a permanent resident. The conditional measure only applies to permanent residents whose applications are received on October 25, 2012, or after the day that the amendments come into force.

What does it mean ‘‘to sponsor’’?
When a person agrees to be a sponsor, he/she must sign a contract called an undertaking with the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration. The undertaking is a promise to provide financial support for your spouse or common-law partner’s basic requirements and those of his or her dependent children.

Basic requirements are :food, clothing, utilities, personal requirements, shelter, fuel, household supplies etc. This also includes other health care not provided by public health, such as eye and dental care.The undertaking ensures that these persons and their family members do not have to apply for social assistance. Its length varies according to their age and their relationship to the sponsor.

Obligations of a sponsor begin as soon as the sponsored person and his or her family members arrive in Canada.The undertaking is an unconditional promise of support. For example, the granting of Canadian citizenship, divorce, separation or relationship breakdown or moving to another province does not cancel the undertaking. The undertaking also remains in effect even if your financial situation deteriorates.

You can also sponsor your common-law or conjugal partner.

If you are in a common-law relationship
You can sponsor the person as your common-law partner, regardless of his or her sex, andyou are cohabiting in a conjugal relationship and have done so for at least one year.

If you are in conjugal relationship
You can sponsor a conjugal partner if :there is a significant degree of attachment between the two of you, implying not just a physical relationship but a mutually interdependent relationship, and you have been in a genuine relationship for at least 12 months where marriage or cohabitation has not been possible due to barriers such as sexual orientation, religious faith, etc.

Dependent children
Refers to the children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner. They must: be under the age of 22 and not have a spouse or common-law partner, or depend substantially on the financial support of a parent and have been continuously enrolled and in attendance as full-time students in a post-secondary institution accredited by the relevant government authority since before the age of 22 (or since marrying or entering into a common-law relationship, if this happened before the age of 22), or depend substantially on the financial support of a parent since before the age of 22 and be unable to provide for themselves due to a medical condition. Dependent child of a dependent child Refers to children of dependent children of the applicant or those of the spouse or common-law partner.

Sponsor your other eligible relatives
If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you may be able to sponsor a relative to become a permanent resident under the FC. To be a Sponsor one is required to meet all requirements set out by the Canadian Government.Please contact us if you require help in sponsoring a Spouse, partner and /or Dependent Children or eligible relative.
 
 
 
 
what we do
 
We provide representation and
counseling to clients in all categories:

• Skilled workers
• Entrepreneurs
• Investors
• Self-employed
• Family Reunification
• Refugees
• Work Permits
• Study Permits
• Temporary Visit Visa
 
 
Why Canada?
 
Canada is a land of opportunities,
allowing people from all the world
to come over and settle down, if
meeting Canadian immigration
requirements.
 
Immigration Appeal / Litigation
 
- Refugee Claim or Claim for Protection
- Motion for a Stay at the Federal Court
- Judicial Review at the Federal Court
- Detention Review
  Get More Info
members / associations View All
 
Spouse & Family Sponsorship
 
Sponsoring your Spouse, Common-law partner & Dependent Children.
The Canadian government allows citizens and permanent residents of Canada to sponsor members of the family class, but it requires that arriving immigrants receive care and support from their sponsors . . . Get More Info
 
Home  |  About Us  |  Services  |  Why Canada  |  Experience Class  |  Skilled Worker  |  Provincial Nominee  |  Corporate Immigration  |  Sitemap  |  Contact
© Copyright 2016 Eclat, All Rights Reserved.  Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy